Training and Safety

Regional 2011 GA award winners announced

The National General Aviation Awards Committee has announced this year’s regional award winners. The winners become finalists for the national awards, which will be announced by March 1.

The awards are a government- and industry-sponsored program to recognize flight instructors, maintenance and avionics technicians, and FAA Safety Team representatives. AOPA is a sponsor of the program.

Regional Certificated Flight Instructors of the Year

Southern region: Cleophas Uriel “Cleo” Hodge, of Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands, owner, chief flight instructor, check airman, and pilot examiner at Ace Flight Center.

Northwest Mountain region: Theodore Alexander "Ted" Matthews of Aurora, Colo., Master CFI and Master Ground Instructor at Aspen Flying Club.

Southwest region: Jonathan Carter Moss, of Arkadelphia, Ark., chief flight instructor and a faculty member at Henderson State University.

Eastern region: Janice Lynn Newman of Rye, N.H., owner and manager of Premier Aviation, a technically advanced aircraft flight school at Portsmouth International Airport.

Western-Pacific region: Judy Ann Phelps, of Santa Paula, Calif., Master CFI-Aerobatic at CP Aviation, Santa Paula Airport.

Central region: Michael "Mike" Wagers, of Louisville, Ky., chief flight instructor and Department Chair for the Academy at Shawnee, an aviation magnet school.

Great Lakes Region: Therese Catherine Whiting of Ann Arbor, Mich., chief flight instructor at Solo Aviation, Inc,  at Ann Arbor Municipal Airport.

Regional Avionics Technicians of the Year

Eastern Region: Andrew John "Andy" Braun of Hilltown, Pa., the senior avionics technician on the Flightline at AgustaWestland, a subsidiary of Agusta Aerospace Corp., at the Northeast Philadelphia Airport.

Great Lakes region: Russell John "Russ" Callender, owner of R C. Avionics Inc., at Anoka County Airport, Blaine, Minn.

Southern region: Nora Sue "Sue" Odom, of Panama City, Fla., who has been employed by Coastal Helicopters, Inc., for more than 15 years. 

Southwestern Region: Delbert Leroy "Del" Willeford Jr., of Phoenix, Ariz., avionics manager for Landmark Aviation at the Scottsdale Airport.

Regional Aviation Maintenance Technicians of the Year

Southern Region: Steven Floyd "Steve" Barbieri of Summerville, S.C., employed by Pelican Aviation Inc., at the Summerville Airport.

Eastern Region: Rhonda Dale Cooper of Wilmington, Del., who is employed as an Instructional Course Developer and Trainer for Sikorsky Global Helicopters in Coatesville, Pa.

Southwest region: Russell Mark Gaines, of Benton, Ark., employed by the Arkansas Children's Hospital’s Angel One Transport operation in Little Rock and Metro Aviation.

Western-Pacific region: Arthur Daniel "Art" Gee of Victorville, Calif.  He is employed by the Victor Valley Aviation Education Consortium.

Northwest Mountain region: "Joe" Morales of Lakewood, Colo., quality control manager and repair station chief inspector for Doss Aviation at the United States Air Force Academy.

Great Lakes region: Robert George "Bob" Schallip Jr., of Barbeau, Mich., employed by Soo Air Inc., at Sault Ste Marie Municipal Airport/Sanderson Field.

Central region: Duane Keeley "Chip" Woods, of Moscow, Tenn., employed by FedEx Express in Memphis as a technical writer /auditor for more than 15 years and owner of Dutchman Aero Services at the Hawks Nest Airport, Moscow, Tenn.

Regional FAASTeam Representatives of the Year

Eastern region: Gerald "Jerry" Harris of Wilmington, Del.

Southwestern region: Mark Edward Hartz, of Almyra, Ark.

Great Lakes region: Scott Daniel Johnson, of Eagan, Minn.

Western-Pacific region: William Henry "Bill" Schroeder, of Carson City, Nev.

Northwest Mountain region: John Robert Scott, of Denver, Colo.

Southern region: Vicki Lynn Sherman, of Deland, Fla.

Central region: James Edward "Jim" Trusty of Old Hickory, Tenn.

February 9, 2011

Advertisement

Advertisement